Notes


Note    H00076         Index
Reverend William Worcester, came from England and was settled pastor of the church first gathered in Salisbury, Massachusetts sometime between the years 1638 and 1640. Until this is disproved we assume that he was the son of Willyam Woster of Chedington, Buckingharmshire, England and
was born about 1602. By his father's will, he with his brothers Thomas and Edward, were cut off with only 10 #'s, while younger brothers received the family estate.

He was made Vicar of Olney, July 26, 1624, which office he retained until 1636, when on account of refusing to comply with the command of his superior to read to his congregation from the King's book those portions which allowed sports and recreations after service on the Lord's day, he was suspended from his office of Vicar. He came to America a year or two later and settled in Salisbury, Mass. Here he continued in this ministry till his decease October 28, 1662. His grave in the old cemetery in Salisbury, is covered by a large flat stone upon which a bronze tablet was placed June 21st, 1913 with the following inscription:

"Here lies buried the body of Rev. William Worcester, the first minister of Salisbury, who came from England about 1639 and died 1662. his stone was laid on his grave to prevent disinterment by wolves. This tablet is affixed by his descendants, 1913".

Notes


Note    N00580         Index
1880 Jefferson County Kentucky census lists him as Roddy. Perhaps his was his nickname?

Notes


Note    H00077         Index
According to Worcester book, "She was the daughter of Captain James and
Sarah (Doten) Warren of Plymouth and was the great-granddaughter of two
Mayflower passengers, Richard Warren and Edward Doten. Residence
Kingston, Mass."

Notes


Note    H00078         Index
According to Worcester book, "daughter of Ebenezeer and Mary (barrows) Ryerson of Boston, Mass. Louisa Adelaide Ryerson was descended from Miles Standish, John Alden, Wm. Mullins, George Soule and in two lines from Ricahrd Warren - all passengers in the Mayflower; also from Roger Conant and Gov. Thomas Mayher. Residence Boston, Mass.

Notes


Note    N00579         Index
1900 Jefferson County Kentucky Census shows Joseph living with his parents. He was 26 years of age and his marital status shows as "D" which I assume means divorced.

Notes


Note    H00079         Index
According to Worcester book, "Abigail Frances Bennett, a descendant of George Soule and Francis Eaton of the Mayflower. Born April 28, 1856, daughter of Freedom Ramsdell and Sarah Goodrich (Lane) Bennett of Lunenburg, Mass. Residence Shirley, Mass."

Notes


Note    H00080         Index
According to Worcester book. "fitted for Harvard at Roxbury Latin School. A. B. Harvard, 1899. For three years a member of the "Faculty of the Institute of Musical Art, New York City, 1905-8. Since that time
he has lived abroad, making concert tours in the large European cities. He spends his summers in Shirley, Mass. where he conducts classes of pianists. He is interested in the great reforms of the day. He spells his name Weyman instead of Wyman. Pianist by profession."

Notes


Note    H00081         Index
Have two dates for her birth, April 4, 1641 and June 22, 1641.

Notes


Note    H00082         Index
From: http://members.aol.com/calebj/hoaxes.html

False and Faked Mayflower Genealogy

WARREN. Richard Warren's wife was not Elizabeth (Juett/Jewett/Jonatt)
Marsh. Richard Warren's parents have not been identified, and he has no
documented descent from Sir John de Warrene, Charlemagne, or anybody
else. Royal descent might be very likely for Richard Warren, given his
surname and apparent financial soundness in Plymouth; but his parents
will have to be identified first before any such claim can be made. [MD
23:76, MFIP Warren; MQ 51:109-112].

Notes


Note    H00083         Index
http://members.aol.com/calebj/hoaxes.html

False and Faked Mayflower Genealogy

DOTY. The IGI entry for Edward Doty's baptism in Shropshire, England in
1599 is fictional. [MF 11; MD 43:13; TAG 63:215]. His alleged 14 May
1598 baptism that occurred at St. Mary le Strand, Thurburton Hills,
Suffolk is also completely fictional. There is no such place as
Thurburton Hills, Suffolk according to the Suffolk Records Office; and
the parish of St. Mary le Strand, London was searched (at my expense) for
Edward Doty from 1595 through 1600 and no relevant entries were found.
No baptisms at all occurred on 14 May 1598 in that parish.